Festival Alumni

In the decade since its founding, over 350 musicians from nearly 40 countries have attended soundSCAPE, giving life to 300 compositions and creating a network of new music initiatives around the globe.

Composers
Iddo Aharony
Richard An
Stephen Bachicha
Kevin Baldwin*
Jason Baskin*
David Batchelor
Francesco Bianchi
Justin Blackburn
William Bolles-Beaven
Robbie Bolluyt
Brittney Bonney
Gabriel Bouche Caro
Jeff Bowen
John E. Bower
Ryan Bridge
Lydia Brindamour
Isaac Brockshus
Aaron Brooks
Jeffrey Brown
Christine Burke
Rosalie Burrell
Rodrigo Bussad
Sebastian Cano-Besquet
John Carollo
Andrés Carrizo
Kayla Cashetta
Kai-Young Chan
Li Cheong
Youngmi Cho
Daniel Choi
Brian Ciach
Anthony Ciesielka
Greg Clark
Ian Michael Clarke
Andrew Cole
Andrew Colella
David Collier
Juan Colón-Hernandez
Andrés Cremisini
Jason Cress
Nick DiBerardino
Lydia Dempsey
Max Duykers
Hakki Cengiz Eren
Max Erwin
Michael Evans
Amanda Feery
Jesse Fegelman
George Fetner
Stella Fiorenzoli
Colin Frank
Cole Freeman
Arielle Galler Rabinowitz
Danielle Galler Rabinowitz
Ian Goodrich
Pierce Gradone
Esin Gunduz
Robert Hansler
Brian Heim
Henry Henderson*
Julie Herndon
Sarah Hersh
Tony Higgins
Harlan Hodges
Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh
Alice Humphries
Sean Ellis Hussey
Mirae Hwang
Bryce Ingmire
Kurt Isaacson
Andrew Israelsen
John Ivers
Lindsey Jacob*
Rebecca Jensen
Mike Johnson
Noah Kahrs
Dana Kaufman
Jenn Kirby
Tristan Koester
Steven Kowaleski
Charles Kwong
Colin Labadie
Lan-Chee Lam
Ryan Laney
Vanissa Wing Lun Law
Evan Lawson^
Marcelo Lazcano
Joungbum Lee
Seunghee Lee
Stephen Lewis*
Frank Li
Daniel Lim
Kristopher Magnuson
Anthony T. Marasco
Trevor Matthews
Michael Mathieson-Sandars
Sean McFarland
Bronwen McVeigh
Timothy Mauthe
André Mestre
Daniel Miller
Jason Mitchell
April Mok
Thais Montanari
Adrian Montufar
Ji Eun Moon
Peter Moran
Solomiya Moroz*
Katie Mueller
Ben Murphy
Justin Murphy-Mancini
Dan Musselman
Adam Scott Neal
Aubrey Nelson
Brian J. Nelson
Jeffrey Nicolas
Alex Nohai-Seaman
Celeste Oram
Calogero Panvino
Samuel Parrilla
Marcela Pavia
Alla Penkina
Brian Penkrot
Jeffrey Peplinski
Omar Peracha
Bryan Anthony Percoco
Thomas Peterson
K. Lynn Pierce
Jakub Polaczyk
Marek Poliks
Andrew Posner
Aaron Price
José Guillermo Puello
Deovides Dennis Reyes III
Carter John Rice
Kyle Rowan
Curtis Rumrill
Jonathan Russ
Dale Sakamoto
Sid Samberg*^
Giovanni Scapecchi
Matthew Schreibeis
Phillip Schuessler
Zach Seely*
Andrew Selle
Ju Ri Seo
Zach Sheets*
Daniel Siepmann
Reilly Spitzfaden
Laura Staffaroni
Stamatia Statherou
Chaz Stuart
Paul Szpyrka
Tina Tallon
Gen Tanaka
Brian Ting
Miggy Torres
Devon Yasamune Toyotomi*
Nicolas Tzortzis
Jeremy Vaughan
Nick Virzi
Jacob Walls
Ching-Yi Wang
Andrew Weathers
Lauren Wells
Jeff Weston
Samantha Wolf
Daniel Wood
Matthew Whiteside
Chris Williams
Mark Wolf
Richard Yates
Austin Yip
Viola Yip
Man-Ching Donald Yu*
Hangrui Zhang
Performers
Carlos Aguilar
Rebeka Alexander
Jenna Anderson
Arden Armbruster
Isidro Jose Suárez Ávila
Heather Barnes
Jeremy Bass
Stephanie Beattie
Rachel Beetz
Giovanni Bertoni
Jennifer Bewerse
Andrew Booth
Adam Bowles
Julia Brooks
Carmen Bruno
Yi-Jia Bu
Lindsay Buffington
James Burch
Cynthia Burgess
Arda Cabaoglu
Patricia Cardona
Sam Cave
Caitlin Cawley
Antonia Chandler
Felicia Chen
Yi-Wen Chen
Michele Chiasserini
Wing-In Crystal Chu
Alexa Constantine
Alethea Coombe
Alanna Cushing
Claire Cutting
Chelsea Czuchra
Amanda DeBoer
Krisztina Dér
Dustin Donahue
Joseph Douglas
Cheryl Duvall
Renee Duvall Seamone
Brennan Elliott
Caitlin Foster
Kathryn Fouse
Antoine Françoise
Marco Fusi
Emily Graber
Catherine Gray
Dylan Greene
Yen-Lin Goh
Emily Hall
Joshua Hall
Dawn Marie Hamilton
Rowan Hamwood
Dorothea Hayley
Jonathan Heath
Rose Hegele
Brian Herald
Sonya Holowell
John Horgeshimer
Amy Hillis
Joshua Hubert
Ben Irwin
Katelyn Isaacson
Dana Johnson
Naomi Johnson
Nikki Joshi
Gleb Kanasevich
Helga Karen
Matt Kline
Derek Kwan
Bryan Kelly
Kristen Kelly Martin
Tara Khozein
Blaire Koerner
Kate Kroko
Masako Kunimoto
Hillary LaBonte
Ariana Lamon Anderson
Riley Leitch
Katrina Leshan
Dana Limpert
Yi-Hsuan Lin
Evelyn Lindgren
Rebekah Lorenz
James R. Lowe
Stephen Marotto
Karlyn Mason
Matthew Mattera
Hannah Mayer
Bobby Mitchell
Yuri McCoy
Tristan McKay
Kaitline Moreno
Martha Morrison Muehleisen
Pam Morton Garrett
Jessie Nucho
Kique Ortiz
Mario Ortiz
Matt Page
Liz Pearse
John J. Pearse^
Michael Peplinski
Sara Perez
James Petercsak
Joshua Peters
Rebecca Pethes
Trent Petrunia
Sarah Puckett
Christine Pursell
Christina Raczka
Lillian Roberts
Dulce Rodriguez
Russell Ronnebaum
Valerie Ross
Theodosia Roussos
Neil Ruby
Emilio Rutllant
Nora Ryan
Christopher Salvito
Greg Samek
Sara Sasaki
Christopher Schelb
Daniel Schreiner
Andrew Serce
Steve Sharp
Vicky Shin
Ellen Shinogle
Elizabeth Simmons
Christian Smith
Ahmet Sönmezler
Olivia Steimel
Paul Stevens
Jeffrey Stonehouse
Michael P. Tan
Stephanie Thomas
Stephanie Titus
Joseph Tomasso
Jessica Tsang
Katherine Turner
Laura Ventemiglia
Christina Vlad
Ward De Vleeschhower
Jennifer Voigt
Tyson Voigt
Artem Vovk
Arlan Vriens
Daniel Walden
Ilana Waniuk
Amie Watson
Emily Wilson
Katherine Woolsey
Corey Worley
Bryan Wysocki
Declan Zapala
Jocelyn Zelasko
Guest Composers
Luca Cori
David Cutler
Stephen Goss
Karl Korte
Lei Liang
Peter Moran
Michael Quell
Paul Richards
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez
Oliver Schneller
Matthew Schreibeis
Composer in Residence
Patricia Alessandrini 2010
Lansing McLoskey 2011
Josh Levine 2012
Dan Visconti 2013
Rand Steiger 2014
Jesse Jones 2015
Guest Musicologists
James Currie
Judith Lochhead
Martin Scherzinger
Guest Performers
Alfonso Alberti
Avi Avital
Nicola Baroni
Robert Bekkers
Kevin Bobo
Eastman BroadBand
     Brant Blackard
     Deidre Huckabay
     Hanna Nessa Hurwitz
     Sammy Lesnick
     Ailbhe McDonagh
     Daniel Pesca
     Mariel Roberts
     Connor Stevens
Mauricio Carrasco
Elana Casoli
Cochlea Duo
     Lindsay Buffington
     Chelsea Czuchra
Clara Fanticini
Florestan Recital Project
     Aaron Engebreth
     Joe Dan Harper
Mary Fukushima
Gleb Kanasevich
Brendan Kinsella
Shoko Kinsella
Michael Kirkendoll
Matt Kline
Anne Ku
Ivan Manzanilla
Jonathan Nussman
Vittorio Parisi
Richard Reber
Seda Röder
Nicholas Roth
Jürgen Ruck
Timothy Ruedeman
Daniel Saenz
Leopoldo Saracino
Omri Shimron
Sudbury Guitar Trio
     Keenan Comartin
     Matt Gould
     Allan J. Yzereef
Peter Tantsits
Tim Weiss
Irish Artist in Residence
Siobhán Cleary
Benjamin Dwyer
Kate Ellis
Jennifer Walshe

*attended dual program in performance
^attended dual program in conducting